Cookies and privacy policy

Cookies Policy

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do several things, e.g. remembering your preferences and counting the number of people looking at a website.

 

Use of Cookies

We use Wix.com to build and manage The Dukeries Singer website. Wix is a Cloud-based platform for making websites. Cookies are placed on websites created using Wix.com so when you use The Dukeries Singers website, cookies are used.

 

What Cookies do we use and why?

Our website uses cookie technology for the purposes of security and to analyse data about the visitors. For example, how many people have visited, what pages they have looked at and other statistical information.

First-party cookies are the cookies that we use on our wix.com website.

Below is a list of the first party cookies we use, their purpose and how long they last on your computer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Third Party cookies

Third-party cookies used on our website come from different domains. An example of a third-party website that may use cookies on our website is YouTube™. We often feature performance videos on our website that are hosted on YouTube. Although the videos are made by us and displayed on The Dukeries Singers website, the content actually comes from YouTube, which is a third-party domain; therefore, you may receive a YouTube cookie.

 

We don't control the setting of these cookies, so it’s worth checking the third-party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them

These are the third party cookies that WIX discloses placing on websites:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

How do we let people know about the use of cookies on our website?

We use a pop-up banner to let users know about cookies on their first visit, and they can at any time, disable cookies in their browser if they do not wish their data to be tracked.

 

How to I disable cookies used on The Dukeries Singers website?

If you wish to disable cookies, we suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

 

Changes to our cookie policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Cookie Policy at any time and for any reason. We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last Updated” date of this Cookie Policy. Any changes or modifications will be effective immediately upon posting the updated Cookie Policy on the Site.

You are encouraged to periodically review this Cookie Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Cookie Policy by your continued use of the Site after the date such revised Cookie Policy is posted.

 

Finding out more about Cookies

The Information Commissioner’s Office website has more information about cookies. You can find out how to identify which cookies are being used when you view our website and how to disable them. If you’d like to see that, please click here.

 

 

Privacy policy

How we collect information when you use our website

We receive, collect and store information you enter on our website or provide us with in any other way. In addition, we may collect the details provided on the contact form which is used to complete an enquiry form on the website. This includes name and email address.

 

We use software tools to measure and collect session information when you visit our website. This helps us to understand, for example, how many people visit our page and how they discover it. It also tells us if they look at more than one page or complete an online form. Individuals are not identifiable from this type of data.

 

Why do we collect such information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our services; 

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. We do not pass your details to third party’s unless there is a legal reason to do so. We store your data until you ask us not to, so we can inform you about the choir and it’s services.
 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?
We may contact you to notify to send updates about the choir or to communicate about your booking, or as otherwise necessary. For these purposes we may contact you via the contact details you have provided us with.

 

How can you withdraw your consent for collection of personal data?
If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at thedukeriessingers@gmail.com

 

Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Further information
If you would like to: know more, access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at thedukeriessingers@gmail.com